Prototype · rates and pre-launch projects shown are indicative sample data
List property freeList free
Guide · 5 min read

Plots in Jaipur under 5, 10, 15 and 20 lakh: what your budget buys

Updated · By Elite Jaipur Properties

Short answer

After stamp duty, ₹10 lakh buys about 36 gaj on Sikar Road and 30 gaj on Sitapura at our indicative rates, which is smaller than most colonies offer. ₹20 lakh buys about 73 gaj on Sikar Road. At these budgets, JDA lottery schemes on the outskirts, with 2025 reserve prices from about ₹9,200 per gaj, are worth watching.

Gaj shown are after about 8.2% stamp duty and registration (a man buying alone) at indicative 2026 rates. A woman buyer pays about 7%, so slightly more land fits.

How much plot your budget buys

Area (gaj you can buy)₹5 lakh₹10 lakh₹15 lakh₹20 lakh₹30 lakh₹50 lakh
Sikar Road18365573110184
Sitapura1530466192154
Ajmer Road1428435786144
Sanganer1326395279132
Kalwar Road1326395279132
Jhotwara1123344669115
Tonk Road71523304677
Gopalpura61319263966
Mahal Road61319263966
Jagatpura61218243661
Durgapura61218243660
Mansarovar51015203051
Vaishali Nagar4914192948
Pratap Nagar4913182746
Malviya Nagar4812162542
Bani Park3711152339
Raja Park3710142135
Jawahar Nagar369131933
Civil Lines24681221
C-Scheme13571119

Greyed figures are under 50 gaj, smaller than most colonies offer.

Try your exact budget in the plot cost calculator (By budget tab).

JDA schemes: the main route under ₹15 lakh

JDA lottery schemes on the city's edge are where approved plots come closest to small budgets. Recent reserve prices:

JDA schemeWhereLaunchedReserve ₹ per sq m₹ per gaj
Saraswati ViharDaulatpura, near Bainad (Sikar Road side)May 2025₹11,000≈ ₹9,197
Ganga ViharBassi, Agra RoadMay 2025₹14,000≈ ₹11,706
Yamuna ViharKathawala, Chaksu (Tonk Road)May 2025₹15,500≈ ₹12,960
Patel NagarKhori RoparaFeb 2025₹18,000≈ ₹15,050

Reserve prices from Patrika reports; plots were allotted by lottery. 1 sq m ≈ 1.196 gaj.

Schemes open for about a month and are allotted by lottery, so you may not get a plot. Track them on Latest from JDA.

Risks with very cheap plots

Sources

This guide explains how things generally work. It is not legal advice. Have a property lawyer check the documents before you pay.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Can I buy a JDA approved plot in Jaipur under 10 lakh?

It is hard in the city at today’s rates. The realistic route is a JDA lottery scheme on the outskirts, where 2025 reserve prices started at ₹11,000 per sq m (about ₹9,200 per gaj).

How much plot can I buy in Jaipur for 20 lakh?

After stamp duty, about 73 gaj on Sikar Road, 61 gaj on Sitapura or 24 gaj in Jagatpura at our indicative rates.