Prototype · rates and pre-launch projects shown are indicative sample data
List property freeList free
Land converter · Jaipur

Land area and rate converter: gaj, sq ft, bigha, acre

Convert land between gaj (sq yd), sq ft, sq m, the Jaipur bigha, biswa, acre and hectare, and convert a rate per gaj into a rate per sq ft, bigha or acre.

7units
3,025 gaj1 Jaipur bigha
4,840 gaj1 acre

Last updated

Convert an area

Convert a land rate

UnitGajSq ftSq mAcre
1 Gaj (sq yd)190.83610.0002
1 Sq ft0.111110.09290.
1 Sq m1.210.761.0.0002
1 Biswa (Jaipur)1511,3611260.0312
1 Bigha (Jaipur, pucca)3,02527,2252,5290.625
1 Acre4,84043,5604,0471
1 Hectare11,960107,63910,0002.47
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How many sq ft are in 1 gaj?

9 sq ft. A gaj is one square yard.

What bigha does this converter use?

The Jaipur (pucca) bigha of 27,225 sq ft, or 3,025 gaj. Western Rajasthan uses a smaller bigha of 17,424 sq ft.

How do I find the price of 1 acre?

Multiply the rate per gaj by 4,840, or enter the rate in the rate converter.