Prototype · rates and pre-launch projects shown are indicative sample data
List property freeList free
Guide · 4 min read

Gaj, sq ft, sq m, bigha and acre: Jaipur land measurement

Updated · By Elite Jaipur Properties

Short answer

1 gaj = 1 sq yd = 9 sq ft = 0.836 sq m. In Jaipur the pucca bigha is 27,225 sq ft, which is 3,025 gaj or about 0.625 acre. 1 acre = 4,840 gaj = 43,560 sq ft. To price an acre, multiply the rate per gaj by 4,840.

Conversion table

UnitGajSq ftSq mAcre
1 Gaj (sq yd)190.83610.0002
1 Sq ft0.111110.09290.
1 Sq m1.210.761.0.0002
1 Biswa (Jaipur)1511,3611260.0312
1 Bigha (Jaipur, pucca)3,02527,2252,5290.625
1 Acre4,84043,5604,0471
1 Hectare11,960107,63910,0002.47

Convert any figure in the land area and rate converter.

The Jaipur bigha

Rajasthan does not use one bigha everywhere. Jaipur and eastern Rajasthan use the pucca bigha of 27,225 sq ft (3,025 gaj). Parts of western Rajasthan use a smaller bigha of 17,424 sq ft. A biswa is one-twentieth of a bigha, so in Jaipur about 151 gaj. Always confirm the unit used in your land records before you calculate a price.

What does 1 acre of land cost in Jaipur?

Price of 1 acre = rate per gaj × 4,840. At ₹10,000 per gaj, an acre costs ₹4.84 crore. At ₹5,000 per gaj, ₹2.42 crore. Farmland is usually quoted per bigha instead: rate per bigha ÷ 3,025 gives the rate per gaj in Jaipur.

Agricultural land cannot be used for housing until it is converted under Section 90-A. Read JDA approved plots before buying farmland to build on.

Converting rates

  • Rate per sq ft × 9 = rate per gaj
  • Rate per sq m × 0.836 = rate per gaj
  • Rate per gaj × 3,025 = rate per pucca bigha

Sources

This guide explains how things generally work. It is not legal advice. Have a property lawyer check the documents before you pay.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How many sq ft are in 1 gaj?

1 gaj is 9 sq ft, because a gaj is a square yard and a yard is 3 feet.

How many gaj are in 1 bigha in Jaipur?

In Jaipur the pucca bigha is 3,025 gaj (27,225 sq ft). Western Rajasthan uses a smaller bigha of 1,936 gaj.

How many gaj are in 1 acre?

1 acre is 4,840 gaj, or 43,560 sq ft.